FIDE World Team Championship: Lineups and Group Structure

12 teams for that FIDE World Team Championship Confirmed in Jerusalem (November 19-26).

Participating teams include stars such as Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Anish Giri, Teymur Radjabov and Shakyar Mamedyarov, as well as rising talents such as Zavokir Sindarov and Nihal Sarin, Vasyl Ivanchuk and Alexey Thiz. Is this is the Shirov the Alexey this is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the is the Shirov. Complete list of participants:

FIDE representative

Alex Holowczak

Chief Referee

Emil Sudovsky

Chairman of the Appellate Committee

Zurab Azmaiparashvili

Member of Appellate Panel

Boris Bostovsky

Member of Appellate Panel

Alon Shulman

Deputy Chief Referee

Alexey Root

Press Officer

Gobakumar Sudhakaran

Fraud prevention team representative.

Garcia Leontso

A Spanish newspaper reporter

Viswanathan Anand

Commentator

Almira Skrychenko

Commentator

Israel

Ilana David

Captain

Maxim Rodstein

Players

Tamir Nabadi

Players

Avital Boruchovsky

Players

Ilya Smirin

Players

Evgeny Postny

Players

Ori Gobo

Players

Poland

Michael Bartel

Captain

Radoslaw Wojtasek

Players

Mateusz Bartel

Players

Copper fluoride

Players

Bartos Choco

Players

Simon Kumularz

Players

Igor Janik

Players

Ukraine

Yuri Knip

Head of delegation

Oleksandr Suliba

Captain

Igor Kovalenko

Players

Vasyl Ivanchuk

Players

Andriy Volokytin

Players

Kirill Shevchenko

Players

Vitaly Bernadsky

Players

Myhylo Oleksienko

Players

China

Wen Yang

Captain & Player

Xuxiangyu

Players

Bai Jinshi

Players

Lu Shanghai

Players

Li Tuesday

Players

Netherlands

John Smeets

Captain & Player

Anish Giri

Players

Jordan Van Forest

Players

Lukas Van Kadu

Players

Max Warmerdam

Players

Robby Kevlishvili

Players

France

Jean Baptiste Mullen

Captain & Head of Delegation

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Players

Jules Moussard

Players

Laurent Freycinet

Players

Maxime Lagarde

Players

Dikron Karamian

Players

India

Suri Vape

Captain

Gujarati Vidhith Santosh

Players

Sunilduth Laina Narayanan

Players

Sarin Nihal

Players

Krishnan Sasikiran

Players

Sethuraman Panaiyappan Sethuraman

Players

Abhijit Gupta

Players

South Africa

Hendrick Petrus du Toit

Captain & Head of Delegation

Kenneth Terence Solomon

Players

Daniel John Cowdery

Players

Daniel Parish

Players

Panele Fortune Mango

Players

Uzbekistan

Hussan Turdialiev

Head of delegation

Ivan Sokolov

Captain

Nodirbek Yakubov

Players

Javogir Sindarov

Players

Jakongir Vagitov

Players

Shamsidin Vokidov

Players

Abdimalik Abdisalimov

Players

Artik Nikmatov

Players

America

John Donaldson

Captain

Hans Niemann

Players

Lazaro Bruson

Players

Alexander Onychuk

Players

Varuhan Akobian

Players

UNISKY QUEZADA PEREZ

Players

Spain

Javier Ochoa de Echaguen

Head of delegation

David Martinez

Captain

Jaime Santos

Players

David Anton

Players

Alexey Shirov

Players

Daniel Ufa

Players

Miguel Santos

Players

Azerbaijan

Niyat Abasov

Captain

Shakryar Mamedyarov

Players

Timor Radjabov

Players

Up Mamedov

Players

Aydin Sulaimanli

Players

Kadir Kuzinov

Players

Wukhar Asatli

Players

As part of the exciting new format developed for the tournament, participating nations will be divided into two pools of similar strength, using the November 1 rapid scoreboard as reference. The top four teams from each group advance to the knockout stages, where they play in the quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals, with two matches between teams in each clash.

Group A

Group B

China

Azerbaijan

France

India

Netherlands

Israel

South Africa

Poland

Spain

America

Ukraine

Uzbekistan

45 minutes of thinking time for the entire game, plus 10 seconds per move from move 1.

Organized by FIDE and the Israel Chess Federation with support from the Israel Ministry of Sports and Culture, the event will take place at the Mount Scopus Hall at the Dan Hotel in Jerusalem. Commentators will be former world champions Viswanathan Anand and seven-time French chess champion Almira Skripchenko will officiate .

Chief Judge for the event Alex Holowczak (ENG) to be, with Alon Shulman (ISR) his deputy and MS Gopakumar (IND) as Fair Play Officer.

According to You can find the full regulations in the FIDE Handbook .

Official Site: worldteams.fide.com

Print friendly, PDF & email
See also  AEW Rampage #88 taping report dated 04/12/2023 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin (as of 04/14/2023)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.